'Making IT' Alumni Exhibition: October 20 - 30, 2011

Juried show, coinciding with DesignPhiladelphia and Family & Alumni Weekend, to feature works by recent alumni from the classes of 2001 through 2011

Selected work by Daniel Kushner BS ’01 (Industrial Design)

September 21, 2011

"Making IT," a juried exhibition of works by recent alumni, will be on display October 20 – 30 in Hamilton Hall's Gallery One and Solmssen Court (320 South Broad Street), with an opening reception scheduled for Saturday, October 22 from 5 to 7 p.m.

Over 200 works were submitted by UArts alumni from the classes of 2001 through 2011, including undergraduate and graduate alumni. The 43 works that were selected create a coherent and innovative exhibition, showcasing the excellence and artistic diversity of our recent alumni.

Selected work by Lindsay Kovnat BFA ’05 (Animation)

Thank you to the "Making IT" jury for their time and expertise: FLUXspace's Nike Desis and Warren Miller; theartblog.org's Roberta Fallon and Libby Rosof; alumna Christy Blanca Gonzalez BFA '01, MA '09; DesignPhiladelphia's Hilary Jay; and Christopher Sharrock, newly appointed dean of the College of Art, Media and Design at the University of the Arts.

The show will coincide with DesignPhiladelphia, the nation's largest city-wide celebration of design being held October 13 – 23, as well as the University's Family and Alumni Weekend, which will take place October 21 – 22.

Selected work by Melody Basch BFA ’07 (Crafts)

To RSVP for the opening reception, email alumni@uarts.edu. Include “Making IT RSVP” in the subject and your name in the text of the email.

2011 Making IT selected artists:

  • Elyce Abrams MFA ’04 (Painting)
  • Stephen Ryan Aleckna BFA ’09 (Crafts)
  • Sarah Tiernan Alexander MFA ’09 (Ceramics)
  • Steven Alvarez BFA ’09 (Photography)
  • Melody Basch BFA ’07 (Crafts)
  • Jordan Baumgarten BFA ’06 (Photography)
  • Shawn Beeks MFA ’08 (Painting)
  • Laurie Berenhaus BFA ’10 (Sculpture)
  • Jason Blake BFA ’06 (Photography)
  • Jason Chen BFA ’08 (Photography)
  • Kathleen Eastwood BFA ’05 (Painting)
  • Stephen Evans BFA ’10 (Painting)
  • Rachel Gitlevich BFA ’10 (Film/Animation)
  • Diana Hamm BFA ’11 (Photography)
  • Jay Hardman BFA ’04 (Sculpture)
  • Sun Young Kang MFA ’07 (Book Arts/Printmaking)
  • Tessa Kennedy BFA ’05 (Crafts)
  • Lindsay Kovnat BFA ’05 (Animation)
  • Daniel Kushner BS ’01 (Industrial Design)
  • Caitlin McCormack BFA ’10 (Illustration)
  • Timothy Murphy MFA ’07 (Painting)
  • Emi Savacool BFA ’09 (Crafts)
  • Abby Elizabeth Schmidt BFA ’04 (Crafts)
  • Patrick Tumblety BFA ’07 (Film)
  • Gaviero Umami BFA ’07 (Sculpture)
  • Heather Jo Wingate BFA ’03 (Painting), MA ’08 (Museum Education)
  • Andrew Zahn BFA ’11 (Multimedia)
View All News