UArtists to Watch in the 2020 Philly Fringe Festival
September 14, 2020
The 2020 Philly Fringe Festival is upon us! This year’s festival will be a combination of live and recorded virtual performances, with a few outdoor in-person performances. As always, we are excited to see the inspiring and innovative work performed and produced by UArts students, alumni and faculty. Here are some Fringe projects we suggest you check out this month, from the comfort of your home or safely outdoors.
Happy Fringe!
Director: Nell Bang-Jensen (Brind School faculty)
Assistant Director: Alison Ormsby BFA ’18 (Acting)
Core creators: Matthew Armstead MFA ’19 (Theater, Devised Performance), Johanna Kasimow MFA ’17 (Theater, Devised Performance), Eva Steinmetz MFA ’17 (Theater, Devised Performance)
Designer/Composer: Dante Green BFA ’19 (Musical Theater)
Stage Manager: Sara Marinich BFA ’18 (Directing, Playwriting & Production)
Costume Designer: Jill Keys BFA ’11 (Theater Design & Technology)
Sept. 15–19
2. Colors of Hope, presented by Da Vinci Art Alliance
Participating artist: Robert Reinhardt MAT ’98 (Visual Arts)
Sept. 6–Oct. 4
3. PhillyAV
Audio/Video performance by Gralin Hughes Jr. MFA ’17 (Museum Exhibition Planning & Design)
Sept. 12
4. Alice’s Adventures in Analog by UgLy Duchess
Creator: Ryan Touhey BFA ’09 (Musical Theater)
Sept. 10–Oct. 4
5. We’re Here Because You Are
Director: Anastassia Vertjanova BFA ’20 (Directing, Playwriting & Production)
Playwright: Jaedto Israel ’21 (Directing, Playwriting & Production)
Programmer: Rory Marinich BS ’12 (Communication)
Illustrator: Kayce Dygert BFA ’20 (Illustration)
Sept. 15–Oct. 3
6. Elephant Room: Dust from the Stars
Co-creator: Trey Lyford (Brind School faculty)
Sept. 23–26
7. Being/With: Home by Nichole Canuso Dance Company
Sound Designer/Composer: Mikaal Sulaiman BFA ’03 (Theater)
Head Stage Manager: Nic Labadie Bartz BFA ’16 (Directing, Playwriting & Production)
Associate Producer: Sarah Gardner MFA ’17 (Theater, Devised Performance)
Performers: Lillian Ransijn MFA ’17 (Theater, Devised Performance), Annie Wilson BFA ’07 (Dance)
Sept. 10–Oct. 3
8. Nothing to Show and High Pressure Fire Service Talk
Alexandra Tatarsky MFA ’18 (Theater, Devised Performance)
Sept. 21–Oct. 4
9. KCBC x Collective Consciousness and KCBC: an·ec·dote
Klassic Contemporary Ballet Company Dancers:
Amanda Boyer ’23 (Dance)
Canyon Carroll ’21 (Dance)
Kimberly Landle BFA ’10 (Dance) - Founder/Director
Aleesha Polite ’24 (Dance)
Blythe E. Smith BFA ’04 (Dance)
Sept. 12–13 and Sept.19–20
10. Crossover: A New Pop Musical
Boris Dansberry BFA ’20 (Musical Theater) as Maxine “Max” Green
Sept. 24–26
11. Do mirrors burn?
OhOK Performance Group: Whitney Casal BFA ’15 (Dance) and Britt Davis BFA ’15 (Dance)
Sept. 10–Oct. 4
12. Field Calls presented by Lupine Performance Cooperative
Nathan Alford-Tate MFA ’19 (Theater, Devised Performance) as “Rhodes”
Sept. 12–Oct. 2
13. Villager by The Void in collaboration with 10th Floor Productions
Brittney Anderson BFA ’20 (Directing, Playwriting & Production)
Jeffrey Bare ’22 (Musical Theater)
Sarah Bastian ’22 (Musical Theater)
India Boone ’22 (Musical Theater)
Bryan Cowan BFA ’20 (Instrumental Performance)
Kelly Fleming ’21 (Directing, Playwriting & Production)
Daniel Jones BFA ’20 (Musical Theater)
Anna Faye Lieberman BFA ’20 (Musical Theater)
Kashmir Autumn Reed ’22 (Musical Theater)
Erin Renee Russo ’22 (Musical Theater)
Lindsey Silver ’22 (Theater Design & Technology)
Cole Supsic BFA ’20 (Theater Design & Technology)
Dezi Tibbs BFA ’20 (Musical Theater)
Will Vence Jr. ’22 (Directing, Playwriting & Production)
Sept. 11–13
14. A Month of Sundays by Take It Away Dance
Dancers: Olivia Bohrer BFA ’19 (Dance) and Alec Chupik BFA ’13 (Dance)
Piano: Tim Brey (School of Music faculty)
Sept.13–Oct. 4
15. DigiREP presented by Coffee and a Play
Discovering Blackness, a short film by Briana Gause BFA ’19 (Directing, Playwriting & Production)
Young Money dir. Briana Gause BFA ’19 (Directing, Playwriting & Production)
Lawrence’s Law of Pawn Shops by Jaedto Israel ’21 (Directing, Playwriting & Production)
Michael Jernick BFA ’20 (Acting) as “Kid”
Sept. 17–27
16. INCREDIBLE DREAMZ presents Friendship Movie Club
Andrew Jeffrey Wright BFA ’93 (Animation)
Sept. 18–Oct. 3
17. Temporary Occupancy by Die-Cast
Co-creators: Jahzeer Terrell BFA ’15 (Acting) and Andrew Carroll BFA ’12 (Acting)
Sept. 10–Oct. 4
18. The Philadelphia Matter by David Gordon
Virtual Company: Amalia Colón-Nava BFA ’17 (Dance), Sydney Donovan BFA ’19 (Dance), Justin Jain BFA ’04 (Acting) (Brind School faculty), Shayla-Vie Jenkins (School of Dance faculty), Jungeun Kim (School of Dance faculty), Lauren Putty White BFA ’05 (Dance), Nick Schwasman BFA ’14 (Musical Theater), November Ward ’22 (Dance), Jacinta Lee Yelland MFA ’19 (Theater, Devised Performance)
Sept. 10–Oct. 4
… and many more! Check out fringearts.com to view the full lineup and access performances.